2022 Nominations

7-12 Years Old

Best Scientific and Educational (7-12 Years old)

The Boy, The Vision, The American Dream

Cholera on Tour

Mosquito Fish

Time Relay Race

Best Animation (7-12 Years old)

Mosquito Fish

Neil Armstrong’s Dog

Best Comedy (7-12 Years old)

Neil Armstrong’s Dog

The Lost Wallet

The Santa Who Ruined Christmas

Time Relay Race

Best Topical Film (7-12 Years old)

The Bully

In Your Heart

They Saw You

Best Screenplay (7-12 Years old)

A Spy Through Time

The Bully (Ty Searl)

Neil Armstrong’s Dog

Best Director (7-12 Years old)

The Boy, The Vision, The American Dream – David T. Popa

Mosquito Fish – Bryn Wright

In Your Heart – Gala Bichir

Best Support Actress (7-12 Years old)

Cholera on Tour – Rhiannon Wooldridge

Time Relay Race – Sasha Williams

Best Actress (7-12 Years old)

The Corn Dolly Case Files – Gabriella Kalanyos

In Your Heart – Gala Bichir

A Spy Through Time – Charlotte

Twitch – Elise Fluegge

7-12 Years Old

Best Actor (7-12 Years old)

The Bully – Ty Searle

Neil Armstrong’s Dog -Grayson Lewis

The Santa Wha Ruined Christmas – Lewys Turner

Best School or College Project (7-12 Years old)

A Spy Through Time – Sparks Hove 

Midsomar Norton High Street Heroes – Midsomar Norton Primary School

REDD – The Imogen Foundation

They Saw You – Scuola Secondaria di 1 Grado – Giacomo Bresadola – I.C. Trento 5

The School Rules – Meadows Primary School and Nursery

Best Team Effort (7-12 Years old)

The Lost Wallet

Time Relay Race

The Santa Who Ruined Christmas

The School Rules

Best Solo Effort (7-12 Years old)

The Boy, The Vision, The American Dream

In Your Heart

Mosquito Fish

Best Film (7-12 Years old)

A Spy Through Time

Cholera on Tour

Midsomar Norton High Street Heroes

13-15 Years Old

Best Moral Message (13-15 Years old)

Life of a Plastic Cup 2

Singing for Life

Stealing

What if the Monsters Went Vegan

Best Sound Effects (13-15 Years old)

Life of a Plastic Cup 2

The Seat

Stealing

Take Heart!

Best Screenplay (13-15 Years old)

A Political Disaster

The Corn Dolly Case Files

Stretchy Simon

Best Director (13-15 Years old)

Stealing – Lok Tai & Ka Lok Yang

Take Heart! – Lilith Jorg

Supporting Actress (13-15 Years old)

A Political Disaster – Scarlett Holloway

Stretchy Simon – Holly Evans

What if the Monsters Went Vegan? – Ebony Gould

Best Actress (13-15 Years old)

The Corn Dolly Case Files – Rhiannon Wooldridge

The Influencer – Marley Russel-Price

Stretchy Simon – Nia Evans

Best Actor (13-15 Years old)

A Political Disaster – Kobi James

The Corn Dolly Case Files – Aidan Clark Browning

Stretchy Simon – Daniel Mead

What if the Monsters Went Vegan – Zakk Llewellyn

Team Effort (13-15 Years old)

The Corn Dolly Case Files

The Influencer

The Seat

What if the Monsters Went Vegan

Best Film (13-15 Years old)

The Corn Dolly Case Files

The Influencer

Stealing

Take Heart!

What if the Monsters Went Vegan

Young Adult

Best Animated Film (Young Adult)

Crash

Hair

MidSommar’s Curse

The Oubliette

Best Director (Young Adult)

Bird Lady – Carter Rostron

Cliché – Niamh Collins

Forest – Ekatrina Chandaeva

The Oubliette – Max Hendrickson

Supporting Actor (Young Adult)

Asset of Teeth – Peter Fry

It All Started on a Monday – Connor Lucas

Out of Time Eddie Evans

Best Actor (Young Adult)

Cliché – Gary O’Hanlon

Fedya on the Market – Denis Dorokhov

Out of Time – Deri Phillips

Best Supporting Actress (Young Adult)

The Emperor & The Truth Potion – Tori Bowman

Feyda on the Market – Daria Andreeva

Forest – Anna Silchuk

Out of Time – Connie Barnes

It All Started on a Monday – Chloe Hunter

Best Actress (Young Adult)

Asset of Teeth – Clodagh Murphy

Fedya on the Market – Bozhena Glumina

Forest – Ekatrina Rozhkova

Best Team Effort (Young Adult)

Crash

Game Plan

Hair

MidSommar’s Curse

It All Started on a Monday

Best School or College Project (Young Adult)

Crash – Stfa Yung Yau College

Hair – Stfa Yung Yau College

It All Started on a Monday – Coleg Gwent

The Oubliette – Mount Temple Comprehensive School

Out of Time – Blaenau Gwent Film Academy

Best Short Film (Young Adult)

Asset of Teeth

Fedya on the market

Forest

Game Plan

Best Film (Young Adult)

Bird Lady

Midsommar’s Curse

Fedya on the Market

The Best of the Welsh

Best Moral Message (Best of the Welsh)

The Bully

The Influencer

It All Started on a Monday

Singing for Life

Yes | No

Best Sci-Fi and Fantasy (Best of the Welsh)

Out of Time

Stretchy Simon

Time Relay Race

The Totally Unbelievable Story of Neil Armstrong’s Dog

What if the Monsters Went Vegan

Best Historical (Best of the Welsh)

Cholera on Tour

Out of Time

Time Relay Race

Best Comedy (Best of the Welsh)

Santa Who Ruined Christmas

The Seat

Stretchy Simon

What if the Monsters Went Vegan?

Best Special Effect and Animation (Best of the Welsh)

Neil Armstrong’s Dog

Out of Time

Plastic Cup and Friends

Stretchy Simon

The Best of the Welsh

Best Team Performance (Best of the Welsh)

The Corn Dolly Case Files

Out of Time

Time Relay Race

The Seat

Best Actress (Best of the Welsh)

Cholera on Tour – Rhiannon Wooldridge

The Corn Dolly Case Files – Evie Phillips

Out of Time – Connie Barnes

Yes | No – Poppy Burns

Best supporting Actors (Best of the Welsh)

The Corn Dolly Case Files – Aiden Clark Browning

The Corn Dolly Case Files – Aled Evers

The Influencer – Akol Karlokwej

What if the Monsters Went Vegan – Zakk Llewellyn

Best Actor (Best of the Welsh)

Cholera on Tour – Aled Evers

The Totally Unbelievable Story of Neil Armstrong’s Dog – Grayson Lewis

Yes | No – Sheldon Jones

Best Individual Performance (Best of the Welsh)

A Political Disaster – Kobi James

The Influencer – Marley Russel-Price

The Seat – Caelen Hoyle

Best Short (Best of the Welsh)

A Political Disaster

It All Started on a Monday

The Santa who Ruined 

The Seat

Best Film (Best of the Welsh)

The Corn Dolly Case Files

It All Started on a Monday

Out of Time

Yes | No

Adult & Professional

Best Poster (Adult & Professional)

Magical World of Miracles 

Jim Button and the WIld 13

Poropopo

Tiger Mom

The Double Life of Hugh

Best Documentary (Adult & Professional)

How Hannie are you?

It’s OK to be Different

The Monument

Best Screenplay (Adult & Professional)

Alice-Miranda

Dream in Colour

Jim Button and the Wild 13

Santa Doesn’t Need Your Help

Stolen Kisses

Best Music (Adult & Professional)

Dream in Colour

Le Ballon Bleu

Poropopo

Best Cinematography (Adult & Professional)

Angels

In Finding

Make A Wish

Poropopo

Spare Parts

Best Scientific or Educational (Adult & Professional)

How Hannie are you?

The Monument

Oopsie

Best Animated (Adult & Professional)

Alice-Miranda A Royal Christmas Ball

Dream in Colour

How Hannie are you?

Santa Doesn’t Need Your Help

Space Bears

Best Short Film (Adult & Professional)

Angels

Dream in Colour

Pasivo

Superstition

Best Feature (Adult & Professional)

Jim Button and the WIld 13

Make a Wish

The Monument

Tiger Mom

Best Director (Adult & Professional)

Angels – Jasmine Bissete

Talia – Cara Bamford

Tiger Mom – Wei Zhang

Yes|No – John Evans

Best Supporting Actress (Adult & Professional)

Make a Wish – Meta Akkus

Tiger Mom – Jing Ke (景珂)

We R Gonna Get U!! – Hannah Mettenbrink

Best Actress (Adult & Professional)

Poropop – Leticia Pedro

Spare Parts – Julia Kovacs

TILDYPOPS – Tiggy Bayley

We R Gonn Get U!! – Hartnell Dean

Best Supporting Actor (Adult & Professional)

In Finding – Maksymilian Zielinski 

La Ballon Bleu – Octave Bossuet

Pasivo – Yaneudi Tanon Castro

Spare Parts – Gavrilo Arnautovic

Best Actor (Adult & Professional)

Henry Bramble – Archie Lyndhurst

Stolen KIsses – Fritz Lambrechts

TILDLYPOPS – Jonas Moore

Best Cast (Adult & Professional)

The Discipline 

Make A Wish

Poropopo

Tiger Mom

Best Film (Adult & Professional)

Alice Miranda a Royal Christmas Ball

How Hannie are You?

It’s OK to be Different

Jim Button and the WIld 13

Stolen Kisses

Make A Wish

The Magical World Of Miracles

Spare Parts

The Monument

Tiger Mom

Best of the Festival

Silent Film

The Double Life of Hugh

The Lost Wallet

REDD

The Seat

The School Rules

Fusion Award, The Blue Balloon Award and a selection of Winners taken from all categories.